QUESTION

Can a judge order me to pay the child support and/or maintenance for my husband's kids if he has lost his job?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My husband just lost his job and makes maintenance and child support payments to his ex-wife. All of our bank accounts are separate and we will file our tax returns separately as well. His lawyer just filed a motion to modify maintenance and child support payments. I just want to know what to expect. Obviously, the court process takes forever and he does not yet have the initial court date info. He and I have two children together and I am now the breadwinner of our family. I make enough to support us but certainly not his other two children or ex-wife.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The Court cannot order you personally to do anything. The judge can order him to pay money even though he has lost his job, and send him to jail if he doesn't pay. Remind your lawyer that he has changed regarding support first and second families.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters