QUESTION

Can a judge order me to take my son to his races on my weekends?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My son's father is threatening to take me back to court. If I don't take our son to our son's car races on my weekends. There's confrontation almost everything we are all together. In front of children. Also, my son's father sends his girlfriend to pick up and drop off our son at school. She also is the one taking care of our son by getting him ready for school and bathing, feeding, and transportation. I'm glad my son is being taken care of when he's over at his father's house, but it doesn't feel right that I'm sharing my time with my son with someone who isn't even a family member. They hardly have the kids in booster seats in the car and also smoke cigarettes with the kids in the back seat. What can I do? Can he really get more time with all of this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
It is unlikely that the father would obtain additional time when he is not present to take care of the child. The Court may possibly order that you take your son to his races if he has done it for awhile and it is an important activity for your son.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2016 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters