QUESTION

Can a judge order my wife to produce all her filed documents for taxes she's filed?

Asked on May 26th, 2018 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I've never done my taxes ever. My wife took care of that. We are married she filed separately .i now owe the irs because she committed fraud. I am going through divorce and custody hearing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Yes, a divorce judge can order the production of virtually any kind of documents; the test for relevance is anything that "might lead to the discovery of admissible evidence."  It's a pretty wide net.
Answered on May 31st, 2018 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters