QUESTION

Can a judge order the spouse to go back on meds?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband has PTSD and on meds our marriage is good off his meds it's not good. If he was on his meds I think we would be ok.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

No.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 3:54 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Not within a divorce case, the court cannot. If your spouse is a danger to himself or others when not taking medication, they can be ordered through an involuntary mental illness court case. Best wishes.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Generally, the Divorce Judge cannot make that an Order.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible, you could file for guardianship.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse
It can be done, but there are powerful obstacles in light of the fact that this is a free country. Consult a lawyer well versed in family law who need be able to show you what needs to be done and how, in some cases, you can do it.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters