QUESTION

Can a judge take away custody from a mom over opinions?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2017 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes, the Judge will make the decision.  The judge can seek out other expert opinion, or even the opinion of a guardian ad litem, but ultimately, its up to the judge to make the decision.  
Answered on Jan 14th, 2017 at 12:58 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters