QUESTION

Can a judge tell you You are not entitled for half husbands pension after 30 years of marriage?

Asked on Feb 29th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Went to court with agreement .we agreed I would get 80percent of house when sold. Give up rights to husbands pension. Was told I had to give him 50 percent of house and he did not have to give me 50 percent of pension. I know this is not right . This will be the same judge who will make final decision. What am I suppose to do? Ex is going to get everything . Judge told him the house could be sold before this is settled.that means the money from the sale of house is fair game and I will really walk with nothing .what am I suppose to do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
After a long term marriage, you are well advised to consider hiring a lawyer to help you with the divorce; your trading the house equity over 50% of receiving your husband's pension may not necessarily be in your overall financial best interest; how will you support yourself at retirement? Will you be able to afford the mortgage payments, property taxes, utilities, upkeep and maintenance completely on your own; your post doesn't address spousal support; depending on your respective incomes, after a long term marriage, you are entitled to 50 percent of all the available net income as indefinite maintenance; many divorce attorneys provide free consultations; please consider talking to an experienced divorce attorney to help you.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 7:02 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters