QUESTION

Can a law firm bill me for services from 2004?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2017 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
Received a bill from a divorce attorney from 2004. Haven't received a bill previously.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If the work was done in 2004, the statute of limitations has passed on open accounts in Indiana and you do not have to pay. If this has been ongoing work since then, this answer does not apply.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2017 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters