QUESTION

Can a law firm engaged in a family support case demand full payment during the course of representation?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
This firm required and got a $5,000 retainer which the client had to borrow. They knew full well she was seeking full legal as part of any settlement for family support. She now owes another $10,000 which they are demanding before representing her at the next hearing. Their actions or lack of attention to detail have caused this to be bounced around in courts and decisions reversed etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should review the retainer agreement (contract) you signed with your attorneys. It will set forth the terms of your payment obligations to them. If you aren't happy with their representation, you can always change lawyers. But most likely, they will seek the fees from you, as they have spent time on your case. As lawyers, charging for our time is the only way we have to get paid. If you feel the invoicing is wrong or unfair, try talking to them about the bill. No lawyer is allowed to charge you for time spent on invoicing questions. Good luck!
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters