QUESTION

Can a lawyer figure out the alimony/child support figures w/o other spouse knowing?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Basically, can my friend pay a small fee to tell him what his financial obligations would be prior to filing anything? He doesn't want a divorce because A. She'll take away the time he does have the kids (2 evenings and entire wkend) and B. he thinks it'll be more expensive than what he's paying now which is $1,500 (1,200 on c/s for 2 kids and 300 on "alimony"). My question is, can a lawyer give him facts off his numbers so he'll know whether to continue being married at the cheaper option or actually divorce knowing it'll be the same or less. State of PA. Separated about 3-4 yrs but legally married for 15. Mom works on and off. He pays their medical insurance, life insurance policies, etc. He bought his house while married, but no equity and can't be sold for what he owes, so thats a prob. Currently rents that house to non-paying tenants so he's drowning. $50,000 in debt which was mostly her, but it's in his name. His 401k and profit sharing are his other assets. $65,000 salary
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. I always calculate support for my clients even if no action has been commenced. Everything is laid out in a spreadsheet.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters