QUESTION

can a lawyer just up and quit your case in the middle of it,just cause you have run out of money?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is very fact specific. What type of contract did you sign regarding payment of fees, and did it state that if you do not pay, they can withdraw?  
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters