QUESTION

Can a lawyer make motions to the courts without ever interviewing you about the case?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2016 on Family Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I had lost my daughter to jefferson county in denver. The first lawyer admit that she threw me under the bus. she gave it to another lawyer that I never met and she filed motions for appeal. she email me and told me the appeals was denied and she filed with the supreme court. this lawyer I never seen before is making motions without my input what I want to fight about. is that legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boise, ID at Naugle Law Offices
Update Your Profile
THis makes no sense to me, but probably becuase some critical information is missing.  In what type of proceeding did you "lose" your daughter?  Was it a custody case with the other parent, a child prtotection case filed by a governmental agency such as your state or county health and welfare department, or some other type of case?  If it was a child protection case, did your child end up in foster care, or were your parental rights terminated?   Did you hire the first attorney, or was a public defender appointed to represent you? What did the final order of the trial court say, and when was it entered?  When were the appeals?  Did you receive copies of the decisions in each of the appeal cases? The only situation in which what you say might make some sense if if you were represented by a public defender in a child protection case and the only issues that were legally appealable had to do with pure questions of law; but even then, your attorney should have been consulting with you at each step of the proceeding.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2016 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters