QUESTION

can a lawyer put a hold on awarrant until court appearance

Asked on Oct 13th, 2016 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
a warrant was put out for my wife on oct.11 can a lawyer put a hold or block on the warrant until court appearance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
This does not appear to be a family law question, but the short version is that warrants are court orders and can only be altered by judges; if you have a lawyer in the case in question, the lawyer can file a motion or otherwise make a resuest.  Things are different to some degree btween "civil warrants" in civil cases, and criminal warrants in criminal cases.  You should consult with your counsel, and if you do not have one, get one.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2016 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters