QUESTION

can a lawyer represent a wife for an arrest and represent her husband on a domestic violence against her at the same time?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
Her arrest was separate from the domestic violence case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
There is no clear cut answer, but most likely it is not a good idea, and a potential conflict for the attorney, as he most likely learned private information about the Wife during his representation of her in the criminal matter. Below are the Rules of Professional Conduct that should govern the attorney's conduct in this matter: https://www.floridabar.org/divexe/rrtfb.nsf/FV/2E30A65D3638C6B485257171004B3C67 https://www.floridabar.org/divexe/rrtfb.nsf/FV/ABDCF0F2EC60934D8525717100564276 Best Of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters