QUESTION

Can a lawyer stand in for me at small claims court?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2018 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was mailed a notice that someone is suing me for flight expense in New jersey. I do not live in Nj and do not wish to waste money on flight back and forth for just a few hours of showing up to court. Can a Lawyer stand in for me? IF so is it worth it? as far as price? or will it be cheaper to catch a flight. Please advise Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Even if it is cheaper to go in on a flight and by yourself, you should be best represented by an attorney. If you hire our NJ licensed attorney, you might not have to appear in person and the attorney can go on your behalf since you are out of state. If someone is suing you then that is a serious litigation matter depending on its amount. How small is the claim, and do you agree or disagree? It's better to settle small claims outside of court because even for small claims, an attorney might charge as low as $450 per court appearance or etc. Please call to discuss more details about the case so we can give you an affordable rate. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details. If you can not afford a private attorney, you may be eligible for a Pro Bono lawyer provided by some courts and if not, feel free to ask about our affordable payment plans.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2018 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters