QUESTION

Can a legal document be dismissed when the name on the document is wrong?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2020 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have a dcs case, I went to court about 2 months ago and they gave me a legal document with the wrong name on it. I signed it without realizing it afterwards that the name on the document was wrong. I brought it to the sheriffs attention that the name on it was wrong but they didn’t do anything about it. Shouldn’t that document and the whole case be dismissed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
No. Depending on the type of error in the paperwork and which paperwork it was, there might be an appropriate Motion to Correct, but especially in a DCS case involving a child, a paperwork problem is not going to end the case.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2020 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters