QUESTION

Can a legal incapacitated person or his guardian ask the court to change his executor?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Hi, my wife is the executor for her legally incapacitated aunt, but her son who is my wife aunt's legal guardian wants to change the executor(my wife). This is in the state of New York. Can he or my wife aunt's do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
As long as the person is mentally competent the person can make any request he or she wants to...
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2014 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters