QUESTION

can a lien on my home be moved to other belongings?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
In my divorce agreement, I was awarded the house and had 6 months to refinance in oder to get my ex's name off it. 3 months into the process I was informed that my ex has 2 liens on the house. 2 years later the liens remain because I'm not paying his $15k debt. I recently found out he got a newer car, can the liens he had on the house now be transferred to the car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That's up to the creditor(s).
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters