QUESTION

Can a man be responsible for support having lsupported a women and her child for 4 yrs in his home. Can he put them out with no where to go and no mon

Asked on Feb 10th, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I can only assume you mean a girlfrind with a child that is not yours.  Under the law they would be tenants in your home and you would have to go to court to legally evict them.  
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters