QUESTION

Can a man, who divorced and he got the house, make her move if she says she is disabled but does NOT recieve disability

Asked on Aug 05th, 2018 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boyfriend got a divorce....he was awarded the house because she did not fight him. Now she won't get out bexause she says that he can't make her since she is "disabled". She does NOT receice disability.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
If there was a written Settlement Agreement,  you'd have to read it to know what rights each of them had concerning the house.  If there is no written Settlement Agreement, then you'd have to look at the deed to the house to see if there are any special rights either party has concerning the house.  Without knowing what those documents say, it's hard to know what rights the ex-wife may have.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2018 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters