QUESTION

Can a man who wants custody of a child that is not biologically his file for a parental affidavit?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2013 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
A man wants to gain custody rights to a child that is not biologically his. A DNA test has been established.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

In Nevada you have several. To decide which option is available to you given the circumstances and which option is best for you, you will want to speak to a knowledgeable attorney. This response is intended to provide general information only and is not a substitute for speaking to an attorney. This response does not create an attorney client relationship between the Anita Webster, Esq. or Webster & Associates and the readers.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. You might be able to adopt the child given the right circumstances, but if you are not the dad, you are not the dad.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unless he was married to the mother at the time of the conception, if he is not the biological father he has no standing to make a custody claim under normal circumstances.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
He needs to file either a guardianship or for visitation based in his parent-like relationship.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters