QUESTION

Can a marriage be annulled if it was never consumated?

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Marriage took place in Las Vegas but was never consummated. Can this marriage be annulled? The grounds listed do not show lack of consummation as a valid reason. Is it simply understood that lack of consummation would be valid grounds for annulment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Consummation, per se, is irrelevant.  For applicable statutory bases, and an explanation of how annulment law works, see the explanation and posted materials here.  Then consider consulting with the family law specialists in this or another firm to determine whether you have a good annulment case, or not.
Answered on May 13th, 2017 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters