QUESTION

can a marriage solemnised abroad be dissolved here in the usa?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
If you have lived in Georgia in excess of six months, you may file for divorce here.  If your spouse lives here or has lived here while you were married, the Court would also have jurisdiction over him/her as well.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters