QUESTION

Can a married father obtain full custody of his child?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
Son is living with mother. She takes perscription drugs daily vicodin, colonipin, adderall and neglects her children. She has domestic abuse charges, she has given her son a bloody nose, there are police reports filed, she has overdosed on meds. CPS is now involved she held gun to xhusbands head. She fights in front of the children, she doesn't ensure her children get schoolwork done, take showers, etc. She is not married now and we were never married. I am now married and have no other children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
There is nothing in what you have written which would indicate that a court would "block" you from having custody.  However, there are a number of areas into which a court will look before changing custody.  The outcome would depend upon what the court hears in relation to those areas into which the statutes and law direct that it inquire.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters