QUESTION

Can a married inmate fight for his 401k?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2016 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My brother is going to prison as a sex offender. His second wife is now divorcing him but not before taking all of his 401k. He has 2 kids with his first wife.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Oregon, OH at Rice & Co.
Update Your Profile
An incarcerated person does not forfeit his property rights, and would be entitled to an equitable division of marital property. He may get a little less sympathy than a non-incarcerated person, but he is entitled to the same basic rights. It is probably even more important than usual for him to obtain counsel to protect his rights.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2016 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters