QUESTION

Can a married man be listed as the father on the birth certificate in TX?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2016 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
If the man is married to someone else but has been separated (not legally) for over 10 years can he sign his name on the birth certificate once his pregnant girlfriend gives birth?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Conroe, TX
2 Awards
Yes, the father of the child can be listed on the birth certificate whether he is married to the mother or not.  He would sign an Acknowledgement of Paternity at the hospital.
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters