QUESTION

Can a married mother take her child out of state without the father’s permission?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My friend is married and wants to travel with her little kid but doesn't want the father to know and she was worried that it would be considered kidnapping.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless there is a pending case, a mother/wife can take the child anywhere in the USA without the father/husband's consent without it being a violation of the law.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters