QUESTION

Can a married person move to a different state and file for divorce from the state they move to?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
I am trying to move to a different state. I am wanting to divorce my husband and I don't want him to be able to keep me in the state we currently live in or have any advantage with child custody. I am trying to find out if I can file for divorce from a different state than where we both live and were married in
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes, but you must comply with the laws of your new state.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters