QUESTION

Can a married woman get a paternity test without the husband being notified?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have been sleeping with a married woman and now she is pregnant. We do not know which one of us is the father and we cannot let him know there is a paternity test.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
She can get a paternity test any time she wants; however, if the parties are married, the child is legally considered to be the husbands unless a court orders otherwise.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters