QUESTION

Can a mentally unstable father take kids from "cheating wife"

Asked on Feb 15th, 2016 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My sisters husband was thrown out of the house about 4 months ago in that time he has tried to kill himself on multiple occasions, was diagnosed with bipolar disorder, and has threatened to kill the wife (my sister) infront of the kids, that they will "watch her die" she got a restraining order on him in the same day the threat was made. He hasnt had a job in 8 years , has nowhere to live, he is currently residing with his mother in a trailor park, he is stating that she has been cheating on him sense September of 2015 which isnt the case, does he have a chance to get sole custody of her kids. Also, the 11 year old is her son with another man from a previous relationship. Theyre daughter is 2 years of age.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based on the facts provided, it would seem the court may limit father's contact to supervised visits but the ultimate decision belongs with a judge.  
Answered on Mar 11th, 2016 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters