QUESTION

can a Michigan family court judge overrule another Michigan family court and an Indiana family courts orders?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2017 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son's great grandmother on his father's side has been try to obtain custody of my son since he was just an infant. By making false alligations. First in Michigan and then again in Indiana, both states have ordered her never to see my son again and I was given full custody of my son. Now she has done it again in another county in Michigan and has gained gaurdianship over my son and wanting to adopt him. Can this really be done? Can this judge truly overrule two other court orders?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
This certainly does NOT sound correct. Do you have a good attorney, who has brought the history to the attention of the judge in the Guardianship matter? You must do this. Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2017 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters