QUESTION

Can a minor be a fictive kin of his pregnant girlfriend's family?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
Hello, I am a 17-year-old male and heard about the new "fictive kin" in my state. Apparently, as of January 1, 2015 a minor could live with someone he/she is closely bonded and has strong emotional ties with. I was curious as to if this would allow me to move in with my girlfriend and her family. I am over there as much as I can and I am much closer to them than my family anyway. My girlfriend also happens to be 5 months pregnant, if that matters. Please respond whenever you get the chance, thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The is no such thing as fictive kin in this state. As a 17 year old, you are aware you are still legally a minor. You appear not to want to be declared an emancipated minor, Whether a judge would force you to move back in with your parents at your age is questionable, Frankly may depend on where you live.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters