QUESTION

can a minor enroll themselves withput a parent in school in texas

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2015 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael O'Connor
No, a minor cannot enroll themselves in school. They would have to get a court to emancipate them, meaning they would then have the right to make decisions for themselves. This is very difficult to do.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2016 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters