QUESTION

Can a minor filing for emancipation seek residence elsewhere while they wait for the court hearing date?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Here's a hypothetical situation: a minor wants to file for emancipation because they are living in an abusive household, but according to law their parents have to be informed about them filing for the emancipation. In this situation, is the minor legally allowed to seek residence elsewhere while they wait for their court hearing date if they fear that their home situation will worsen because of the fact that they filed for emancipation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
If the minor is living in an abusive household he or she can consult with someone like a school guidance counselor, religious person or doctor. The person is a mandated reporter. Child services, known as the Division of Child Protection and Permanency, will investigate. If you are almost eighteen, even if DCPP gets involved, they could put you in a resource home or halfway home or with some other family member and ensure your safety as well as your receipt of services like school, medical care, and so on. 
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters