QUESTION

Can a minor legally leave the home if they are truely unhappy at the present resident?

Asked on May 30th, 2012 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am a minor at the age of 16 and I want to know If I'm able to leave my mothers home
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can be legally emancipated at 16 years. You do have to petition the court and be able to show how you will live somewhere else.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters