QUESTION

Can a minor move out of the house legally if they have income and a place to stay?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2011 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
If the parents are abusive, can a 14 year old move out? I am very curious about this. I need to know if this is possible.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Possible with the blessing of the court through a process called emancipation.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
No.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There is no self emancipation of minors in Ohio. If a minor moves, the parents can file unruliness charges against him or her. If there is abuse, it would be better for children's services to get involved, and the child be placed with a relative.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
AS a general rule, no; but, a lot depends on whether anyone complains and whether or not the minor is truly capable of self-support, can stay out of trouble and avoid all of the problems that being a minor presents. You are not legally an adult until age 18, so until then your parents have final say unless and until there is a legal guardian named.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse
No. In Washington, if you want to become emancipated, you have to petition the court to be emancipated.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Minors have no ability to make judgments for themselves. He might call DYFS to see if the agency will help him to emancipate himself.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
4 Awards
No. A fourteen year old is in the legal care, custody and control of his parents. If the parents are abusive, they should be reported to the Office of Children's Services.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
A minor in Alabama can become an emancipated minor. This means they can be adjudicated an "adult" for proposes of being independent of their parents. This usually requires proof of employment and residence possibilities that the child can sustain their livelihood without the help of their parents. This is a difficult process and requires the assistance of knowledgeable legal counsel.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters