QUESTION

can a misdemeanor domestic be exspunged if it was first offense and now sixteen years old

Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Georgia
More details to this question:
entered a plea of nolo-contendre on advice of prosecuting attorney and had no idea of the ramifications of this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
If you are a minor under Georgia law (under 17) a case is generally prosecuted in juvenile court, which does allow for sealing of a record.  Here is a link with information: http://www.djj.state.ga.us/Policies/DJJPolicies/Chapter20/Attachments/DJJ20.40AttachmentC.pdf
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters