QUESTION

Can a Mom keep the children from dad? She has left with them, he does not know where they are. Was promised visitation, now denied.

Asked on Jun 09th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
she had one child call to tell him he could see them on Monday IF he signs some papers. No papers have been filed to his knowledge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends.  A biological father in Georgia has no  rights if he was never married to the mother or never legitimated the child.  The father should consult with an experienced family law attorney that can ask him the questions needed to determine what rights he may have. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce Attorney 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters