QUESTION

Can a mother “assign” temporary custody to a grandparents without the fathers knowledge?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2018 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Mother left children with grandparents and tells me they have temp custody and I cannot take my children anywhere
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
If father’s rights have been established through an Order of Paternity, then father will have superior rights to third parties, including grandparents.   If father has no order of paternity and is not married to mother, then mother has sole legal custody and can delegate that custody. Or, if grandparents actually have some sort of custody order, then that has to be dealt with. In these situations, father needs to begin with an order of paternity to establish his legal rights.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2018 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters