QUESTION

Can a mother be taken off the birth certificate?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
If the mother wants to be taken off the birth certificate and the father put on it, is this possible in Clark County, Nevada?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
No, unless the birth mother's parental rights are terminated by the appropriate legal process. The natural father can be put on the birth certificate through an acknowledgement of paternity, or a court action.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters