QUESTION

can a mother change a child's last name without the fathers consent

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2018 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
my son's ex girlfriend and mother of his child wants to change my grand daughter's last name because she is getting married and wants all three to have the same last name. She has primary custody, my son pays child support. She living in Michigan but the child was born in St. Petersburg and her legal birth certificate has my son's last name
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Heather Cherepkai
Since the child resides in Michigan then the laws of Michigan are going to apply to this matter.  Either way your son is entitled to notice of any petition to change the name and he will have an opportunity to oppose the name change, but it will be up to the Judge in Michigan. 
Answered on Sep 27th, 2018 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters