QUESTION

Can a mother collect child support if the dad lives in the same home?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
A friend of mine baby’s mother is threatening him with child support because he has a girlfriend but they live together. She wants to collect child support from him when they live in the same household and he takes care of his daughter and bills to the house.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Parties have to be living apart for support to kick in.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2016 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
He is already paying for food, clothing, and shelter, as well as the other necessities of life, right? If I were to represent him, the argument would be that he is already paying these things. If I were to represent her, the argument would be different, but I would have to know a lot more than you have written here.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters