QUESTION

Can a mother demand full custody due to the father being in jail but the father always call to check the son?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The father is currently in jail but the mother wants full custody. The father calls often to speak to his son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Yes, she is a parent and has priority over others. As long as she is able to parent, she can apply and get awarded at least temporary custody.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 2:10 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters