QUESTION

Can a mother file an appeal once a decision is made for legal custody the grandmother?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Legal custody was granted in court to the grandmother. Mother now wants to file an appeal several days later. State she was in court because of a misunderstanding.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As long as the appeals time period has not expired, she can file an appeal.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You have 30 days from the date of the order to file an appeal.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse
The mother needs to make a motion for reconsideration pursuant to Maryland Rule 2-534 I believe. It should be done within 10 days of the entry of the order. Or you could file for exceptions within 10 days of the hearing. There is also another appeal (within the Circuit Court) that gives the litigant 30 days.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. She must do so within 30 days from the date of the Journal Entry which awarded custody to the grandmother.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters