QUESTION

Can a mother file for full custody if her and the father has lived together all the children’s life

Asked on Sep 01st, 2018 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
The mom has threatened to take the father to court for childsupport but one of the kids has lived with his family almost all his life from the age of 4 months up until he was 5 years old and the other the last year and a half the family has provided for the children . The mother and father has lived together for the last 11 or 12 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Since this is written from a third person point, there is not much of case-specific information available to elaborate on. A parent that is currently providing for the child, can petition the court for child support, even if both parents live together. The child support, will not get your money from the past if there was no child support order established. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager regarding your case at1 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com to start working with an attorney.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2018 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters