QUESTION

Can a mother give rights or custody or guardianship of her child to someone other than the father if they are not married?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can't just give custody or guardianship to someone else. Children are not fungible. In order to change custody you must file with the court, and whether or not you're married, the father has to have notice.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2015 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters