QUESTION

Can a mother just come and take her daughter after filing a child protective service case?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I have signed papers at school for guardian of my niece. Only me, but my husband and her grandmother can pick her up. Her mother has opened a child protective service case for the 3rd time. Can she just come and take her?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If there is an order of the court it controls, if it is a permission to pick up at school it is necessary only for non-parent pick up. See an attorney with specifics.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not until there is a court order allowing her to do so.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Tell the school not to allow her to go with mother and to contact CPS if she tries.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters