QUESTION

Can a mother just give up rights to the child, or does there have to be another mother to adopt the child?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
About 5 years ago, mother left the children with father and had no contact with them for nearly a year. Now, father wants to get all legal rights to the children and make everything official. The mother agrees to sign whatever the father wants. What is the easiest way to accomplish this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Most judges will not terminate a person's rights except in an adoption. Frankly some judges get sloppy and sign such orders, but there is no statutory basis for such an order, absent an adoption.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters