QUESTION

Can a mother not allow the father to see his children if he is paying child support?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
He is under the impression that he will have to pay for a lawyer and go to court to get visitation arrangements. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mothers can be ill informed, as can fathers. A failure to pay support is not a basis for denial of visitation, but unless there is a court order for visitation, other than a moral right to visit, he has no enforceable basis for seeing the kids. And when he files his motion for visitation, mom will file a motion for child support.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2015 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters