QUESTION

Can a mother of two children leave the state and deny the father to see them?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have a friend who was never married to his children's mom and they both pay for the kids and they both get time with them without a court agreement. She is now planning to move away and says he will not be able to see them. He asked her to go to court and split custody but she refuses.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Nebraska is one of the hardest states for a parent to take children out of state. If he files in Court to establish custody, she will not be able to move without his permission or a Court Order. He needs to visit with an attorney as soon as possible about his rights and responsibilities.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
His only protection is for him to file a Court case.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He needs an attorney and to file a case before she moves.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
He does not need her agreement to go into court. he does need to get off the couch and get in court before she actually moves To exercise one's rights requires him to claim and assert his rights first, not grouse to a friend.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters