QUESTION

Can a mother pack up her child without telling the father and just leave?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
What if the father’s name is not on the birth certificate, can she give up her rights to her parent's without telling the father?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to have a full discussion with a family lawyer. Because you were not married, you have no rights regarding the children unless and until you bring a paternity case and get your rights established.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters